Low Ash Primary School Logo

Learn - Achieve - Persevere - Succeed

Classes

NameTitleResponsibilities
Fiona MeerCo-HeadteacherAll Aspects of School Development, Quality of Teaching and Learning, Appraisal, Buildings and H & S (including expansion), Attendance (alongside Inclusion Leader), Community Links, Finance, Website, Governors, Pupil Premium, EY and KS1 focus, advisor for English team, Support for Behaviour Manager and Named Person for Child Protection
Beth MedhurstCo-HeadteacherAll Aspects of School Development, Quality of Teaching and Learning, Appraisal, Race Equality, Finance, Support for Behaviour Manager, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead, Curriculum Development, Sports Funding, Recruitment, Risk Assessment, Governors, Staff Development and INSET management, KS2 focus
Dan HurstDeputy HeadteacherSchool leader in Heads’ absence, Assessment, Maths advisor for maths team, Behaviour Management, Day to Day Running of School (cover, rotas, timetabling, overtime requests, well-being days etc), Leave of Absence Requests, Educational Visits and Risk Assessments (including mini buses), NQT Lead Mentor, Induction, Named Person for Child Protection
Louise RobinsonAssistant HeadteacherEnglish Leader, Parent Events eg. invites to lunch with child, invites to lessons, Named Person for Child Protection, KS1 Leader, NQT mentor
Janina GrimshawInclusion LeaderDesignated Safeguarding Lead, Attendance, SEND, Mental Health Lead, SMSC
Sharon GiedrojtSchool Business ManagerFinance (including exploration of additional funding opportunities), Office Manager, Team Lead for Lunchtime Supervisors, Policies, Safeguarding - Single Central Record / recruitment procedures , Facilities Management, Staff Attendance Management (including return to work meetings), Induction Support
Jason ByrneSite ManagerSchool Site and Grounds (including extended schools services), Health and Safety (alongside Headteacher), Advice and Training linked to Premises (including legislation and regulations), Line Manager of Premises and Cleaning Staff
Darren BrookLKS2 Leader
Y3 Teacher
History Leader, NQT mentor
Danielle CarrUKS2 Leader
Y5 Teacher
English Team - Writing Leader
Ros HorneEYFS LeaderSchool Council – charity, events, meetings, role of it on school, school council and car park safety, Children in Need
Jane SpencerNursery TeacherEarly Maths EYFS & KS1
Pam NellistYR TeacherCareers , Low Ash News, Student Liaison, Work Experience
Sarah RendellY1 TeacherReading for enjoyment – Library, Reading Shed, Reading Leaders
Carrie GrayY1 TeacherCreative Carousel incorporating Art & DT
Jessica WaddingtonY1 TeacherPhonics and Early Reading EYFS & KS1
Claire Robinson Y2 TeacherGeography Leader, Maths Team (KS1)
Georgia Gray Y2 TeacherNQT
Josie BriggsY3 TeacherRE Leader, Community Links & Parental Engagement
Sarah BroadbentY4 TeacherPE Leader
Saskia ButterillY4 TeacherNQT
Charlotte Hansen Y5 TeacherMusic Leader
Tom HandleyY6 TeacherComputing and Online Safety, Website
Lucy HootonY6 TeacherMaths Leader, MFL (French)
Helena GöksuY6 TeacherScience Leader
Lisa ThompsonLearning MentorPSHE (including Mindfulness) Attendance, Pastoral Support Across School (home and school), Mental Health and Well-Being
Helen MatthewsHLTAFirst Aid, Handwriting
Helen CordingleyHLTASupporting English leader in 1 to 1 reading support
Karl RenardsonSports CoachTeaching PE across school, Competitions, Extra Curricular Clubs, Break time and Lunchtime Sports Activities, Active lessons (maths)

Teaching Assistants

Reception – Gwen Wilkinson
Year 1 – Laura Boocker (am), Deborah Naylor, Diane Brooksbank, Jean Chapman, Sabrina Towriss
Year 2 – Rebecca Page, Rebecca Taylor
Year 3 – Kirsty Newby, Helga Sutton, Alex Baines (am)
Year 4 – Chloe Smollen (am), Trish Waterhouse, Vic Slattery (am), Maninder Kaur, Lynsey Graves (am), Janine Coope (pm)
Year 5 – Christine Mathieson, Diana Deas
Year 6 – Mandy Geraghty, Helen Cordingley (am), Janine Coope (am), Vic Slattery (pm)

Nursery Nurse

Nursery – Gillian Todd
Reception – Clare Jones